Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 389 Westgate Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,176 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.09 acres (3,910 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $8,293 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 146401 65.84-4-45 |
| Primary APN | 146401 65.84-4-45 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,176 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,164 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,012 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 3,910 sqft (0.09 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 115 ft deep x 34 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 360 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 232 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 209 0748000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 389 WESTGATE RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-2211 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGL |
| Legal Description | 720 W WILBER AVE 1223 110 34 X 115 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 45.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 8800 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3660 JULIE CT, NORTH TONAWANDA, NY 14120-1239 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 24, 2023 |
| Property Address | 389 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2211 |
| Document Number | 0114153640 |
| Book / Page | 11415 / 3640 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 13, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023051687 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 30, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3660 JULIE CT, NORTH TONAWANDA, NY 14120-1239 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3660 JULIE CT, NORTH TONAWANDA, NY 14120-1239 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Municipality | Kenmore Village |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,293.00 (+578.09%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,223.00 (+6.81%) | $50,000 (-) Land $6,000 Building $44,000 | $238,100 (+9.53%) Land $28,572 Building $209,528 |
| 2024 | $1,145.00 | $50,000 (-) Land $6,000 Building $44,000 | $217,391 (+4.36%) Land $26,087 Building $191,304 |
| 2023 | $50,000 (-) Land $6,000 Building $44,000 | $208,300 (+20.82%) Land $24,996 Building $183,304 | |
| 2022 | $50,000 Land $6,000 Building $44,000 | $172,400 Land $20,688 Building $151,712 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENMORE VILLAGE serves 15,423 people · EPA ID NY1410142 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,160 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures