Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 386 Westgate Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,304 sqft · built 1922 |
| Lot Size | 0.088 acres (3,842 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $142,000 (May 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $8,840 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Line of Credit Sep 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 146401 77.28-2-4 |
| Primary APN | 146401 77.28-2-4 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,304 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,246 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,058 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1922 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1922 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 3,842 sqft (0.088 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 112 ft deep x 34 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 342 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 161 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 209 0641000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 386 WESTGATE RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-2212 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGL |
| Legal Description | 102 E MELROSE AVE 1223 155 34 X 112 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANY S SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3001 |
| Census Tract | 8800 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 386 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2212 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 28, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
| Sep 4, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · FHA Mortgage DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING & URBAN DEV |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 31, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 31, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 24, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2018106699 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11329 / 8794 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Property Address | 386 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2212 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 2, 2023 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 386 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2212 |
| Document Number | 0140951810 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 28, 2023 |
| Book Page | 14095/1810 |
| Instrument | 2023110104 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | BUFFALO, NY 14217 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 27, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Property Address | 386 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2212 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | SERVICELINK |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 386 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2212 |
| Document Number | 0139543013 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 4, 2020 |
| Book Page | 13954/3013 |
| Instrument | 2020147457 |
| Name | DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING & URBAN DEV |
|---|---|
| Type | Government Agency |
| Address | WASHINGTON, DC 20410 |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 333 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2048 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Municipality | Kenmore Village |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,840.00 (+577.91%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,304.00 (+6.8%) | $53,300 (-) Land $5,900 Building $47,400 | $253,800 (+9.52%) Land $28,094 Building $225,706 |
| 2024 | $1,221.00 | $53,300 (-) Land $5,900 Building $47,400 | $231,739 (+4.34%) Land $25,652 Building $206,087 |
| 2023 | $53,300 Land $5,900 Building $47,400 | $222,100 Land $24,585 Building $197,515 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENMORE VILLAGE serves 15,423 people · EPA ID NY1410142 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,160 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures