Montgomery County property record for 344 E Laurel Ave, Cheltenham, PA 19012
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,381 sqft · built 1850 |
| Lot Size | 0.21 acres (9,152 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $150,000 (Oct 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $7,086 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 31-00-16843-00-1 |
| Primary APN | 31-00-16843-00-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,381 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 630 sqft |
| Basement Area | 210 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1850 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1850 |
| Architectural Style | Duplex Single |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Lot Area | 9,152 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 266 ft deep x 29 ft wide |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 216 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 344 E LAUREL AVE |
|---|---|
| City | CHELTENHAM |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19012 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | R8 |
| Legal Description | ASSESSOR BLOCK-UNIT NUMBER 73-24 |
| Legal Block | 73 |
| Legal Lot Number | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHELTENHAM |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2019 |
| Census Tract | 202201 |
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 344 E LAUREL AVE, CHELTENHAM, PA 19012 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 17, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 17, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 1, 1982 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202355299 |
| Deed Book / Page | 6342 / 1899 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 17, 2023 |
| Property Address | 344 E LAUREL AVE, CHELTENHAM, PA 19012 |
| Document Number | 0063421899 |
| Book / Page | 6342 / 1899 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 27, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023055299 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 7, 2024 |
| Title Company | WORLD WIDE LAND TRANSFER INC, WORLD WIDE LAND TRANSFER |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,500.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 344 E LAUREL AVE, CHELTENHAM, PA 19012 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| County Subdivision | Cheltenham Township |
| Unified School District | Cheltenham School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,086.00 | $100,250 (-) | $100,250 (-) |
| 2025 | $7,086.00 (+5.84%) | ||
| 2024 | $100,250 (-) Land $46,060 Building $54,190 | ||
| 2023 | $6,695.00 (+1.13%) | $100,250 Land $46,060 Building $54,190 | |
| 2022 | $6,620.00 | ||
| 1998 | $100,250 (-) Land $46,060 Building $54,190 | ||
| 1996 | $100,250 Land $46,060 Building $54,190 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1982–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Tropical Storm Lee |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.4% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA MAIN SYSTEM private · serves 822,600 people · EPA ID PA1460073 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Nov 2024 E. coli resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 27 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 500 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures