Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 19 Union Pl, Buffalo, NY 14213
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,190 sqft · built 1888 |
| Lot Size | 0.051 acres (2,220 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $46,000 (Jan 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $743 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 100.61-1-13 |
| Primary APN | 140200 100.61-1-13 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,190 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,090 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,100 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1888 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1888 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 2,220 sqft (0.051 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 85 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 121 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 01252800 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 19 UNION PL |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14213-2664 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2R |
| Legal Description | 1OO. SE YORK F/K/A 19 SIXTEENTH |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 6701 |
19 Union Pl is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in July 2008.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 19 UNION PL, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2664 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 19, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jan 19, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | May 11, 2004 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 11089 / 6549 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 26, 2008 |
| Transfer Doc | 0111482869 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 19 Union Pl was $743 with a homeowner's exemption, down 63.3% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $743.00 (-63.33%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $2,026.00 (+24.75%) | $225,000 (+125%) Land $14,000 Building $211,000 | $225,000 (+38.37%) Land $14,000 Building $211,000 |
| 2024 | $1,624.00 (+212.91%) Homeowner's exemption | $100,000 (-) Land $13,000 Building $87,000 | $162,602 (+13.82%) Land $21,138 Building $141,464 |
| 2023 | $519.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $100,000 Land $13,000 Building $87,000 | $142,857 Land $18,571 Building $124,286 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 19 Union Pl in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 4 flood claims nearby since 1982.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1982–1986) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 1986 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 19 Union Pl has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,073 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures