Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 114 Rano St, Buffalo, NY 14207
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.11 acres (4,792 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $25,000 (Jun 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $393 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2019 Sale & Construction Loan |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 77.65-5-57 |
| Primary APN | 140200 77.65-5-57 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,000 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,000 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,000 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 4,792 sqft (0.11 acres) |
| Lot Width | 35 ft Width |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 320 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 05279200 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 114 RANO ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14207-2171 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 446.35 W MAYER 137.14 W |
| Legal Subdivision | LANDS OF THE NORTH BUFFALO ASSOCIATION |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 57.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 5700 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 171 PATTON PL, BUFFALO, NY 14221-3757 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 26, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 26, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 26, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2019130399 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11346 / 1696 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 26, 2016 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0113030563 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 26, 2019 |
| Property Address | 114 RANO ST, BUFFALO, NY 14207-2171 |
| Document Number | 0113461696 |
| Book / Page | 011346 / 001696 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 26, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 18, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $25.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 77 FAIRGREEN DR AMHERST NY 142281857, AMHERST, NY 14228-1857 |
| Document Number | 139008578 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 26, 2019 |
| Book Page | 013900/008578 |
| Name | JENNIFER M ZIENTEK |
|---|---|
| Address | 1168 TONAWANDA ST, BUFFALO, NY 14207-1047 |
| Special Notes | Seller Financed |
| Type | Construction Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 12 Months |
| Due | Jun 25, 2020 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $393.00 (-65.68%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,145.00 (+6.81%) | $119,000 (+80.3%) Land $10,000 Building $109,000 | $119,000 (+10.89%) Land $10,000 Building $109,000 |
| 2024 | $1,072.00 (+213.45%) | $66,000 (-) Land $5,000 Building $61,000 | $107,317 (+13.82%) Land $8,130 Building $99,187 |
| 2023 | $342.00 | $66,000 Land $5,000 Building $61,000 | $94,286 Land $7,143 Building $87,143 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 585 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures