Albany County and Westerlo Town property record for 996 Co Rte 401, Westerlo, NY 12193
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,286 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.244 acres (10,643 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $22,325 (Mar 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $1,258 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 013800 139.9-3-12 |
| Primary APN | 013800 139.9-3-12 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,286 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 961 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 325 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 10,643 sqft (0.244 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 215 ft deep x 49.5 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 306 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 176 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 13900900030120000000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 996 COUNTY ROUTE 401 |
| City | WESTERLO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12193-2711 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RH |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 12.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WESTERLO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1090 |
| Census Tract | 14803 |
Source: Albany County and Westerlo Town records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 723 COUNTY ROUTE 1, BERNE, NY 12023-4202 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 14, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 14, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 30, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20195074 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 13, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000005953 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 14, 2019 |
| Property Address | 996 COUNTY ROUTE 401, WESTERLO, NY 12193-2711 |
| Document Number | 0000005074 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 28, 2019 |
| Instrument | 5074 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 15, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $89.30 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 723 COUNTY ROUTE 1 BERNE NY 120234202, BERNE, NY 12023-4202 |
Source: Albany County and Westerlo Town assessment roll, as of March 17, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Albany County |
| County Subdivision | Westerlo Town |
| Unified School District | Berne-Knox-Westerlo Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,258.00 (+105.56%) | ||
| 2025 | $612.00 (+4.44%) | $300 (-) Land $150 Building $150 | $51,724 (+10.29%) Land $25,862 Building $25,862 |
| 2023 | $300 (-) Land $150 Building $150 | $46,900 (+17.25%) Land $23,450 Building $23,450 | |
| 2022 | $300 Land $150 Building $150 | $40,000 Land $20,000 Building $20,000 | |
| 2021 | $586.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 6, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2005–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 81 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Mid-Hudson Cablevision Fiber · Cable | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures