Albany County and Westerlo Town property record for 994 Co Rte 401, Westerlo, NY 12193
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,510 sqft · built 1883 |
| Lot Size | 0.25 acres (10,890 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,556 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 013800 139.9-3-11 |
| Primary APN | 013800 139.9-3-11 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,510 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,140 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 370 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1883 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1883 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 10,890 sqft (0.25 acres) |
| Lot Depth | 212 ft Depth |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 900 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 24 sqft |
| Patio Area | 152 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 13900900030110000000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 994 COUNTY ROUTE 401 |
| City | WESTERLO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12193-2711 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RH |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WESTERLO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1090 |
| Census Tract | 14803 |
Source: Albany County and Westerlo Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 25, WESTERLO, NY 12193-0025 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 10, 2004 |
| Deed Sale | Dec 10, 2004 |
| Prior Sale | Dec 20, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2787 / 218 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Albany County and Westerlo Town assessment roll, as of March 17, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Albany County |
| County Subdivision | Westerlo Town |
| Unified School District | Berne-Knox-Westerlo Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,556.00 (+65.47%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,149.00 (+22.24%) | $1,052 (+0.19%) Land $150 Building $902 | $181,379 (+10.53%) Land $25,862 Building $155,517 |
| 2023 | $1,050 (-) Land $150 Building $900 | $164,100 (+17.21%) Land $23,443 Building $140,657 | |
| 2022 | $1,050 Land $150 Building $900 | $140,000 Land $20,000 Building $120,000 | |
| 2021 | $1,758.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 6, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2005–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 81 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Mid-Hudson Cablevision Fiber · Cable | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures