Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 77 Johnson Park, Buffalo, NY 14201
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,296 sqft · built 1830 |
| Lot Size | 0.094 acres (4,096 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $590,000 (Jan 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $1,686 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2026 Line of Credit Jan 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 111.29-8-33 |
| Primary APN | 140200 111.29-8-33 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 3 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 4,296 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 1,432 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,432 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1830 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1830 |
| Lot Area | 4,096 sqft (0.094 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 128 ft deep x 32 ft wide |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 01080100 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 77 JOHNSON PARK |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14201-2349 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2R |
| Legal Description | 366.93 W SO ELMWOOD |
| Legal Subdivision | JOHNSON COTTAGE PROPERTY |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 33.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 7102 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the West Village Historic District listed 1980 · 103 contributing resources · NRIS 80002610 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 61 JOHNSON PARK, A, BUFFALO, NY 14201-2387 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 8, 2026 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit TOMPKINS TRUST COMPANY |
| Jan 5, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 5, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 5, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 17, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2021976 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11372 / 2556 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 26, 1996 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 1091009070 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Apr 8, 2026 |
| Property Address | 77 JOHNSON PARK, BUFFALO, NY 14201-2349 |
| Document Number | 0141950313 |
| Book / Page | 14195 / 313 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 8, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202664944 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000064944, |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 8, 2026 |
| Book Page | 14195/313 |
| Instrument | 202664944 |
| Name | TOMPKINS TRUST COMPANY |
|---|
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.11% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 5, 2021 |
| Property Address | 77 JOHNSON PARK, BUFFALO, NY 14201-2349 |
| Document Number | 0113722556 |
| Book / Page | 011372 / 002556 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 8, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 27, 2021 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $590.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 61 JOHNSON PARK BUFFALO NY 142012387, BUFFALO, NY 14201-2387 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,686.00 (-82.52%) | ||
| 2025 | $9,644.00 (-30.31%) | $510,400 (-3.7%) Land $32,800 Building $477,600 | $510,400 (-40.77%) Land $32,800 Building $477,600 |
| 2024 | $13,839.00 (+1,073.79%) | $530,000 (-) Land $20,500 Building $509,500 | $861,789 (+13.82%) Land $33,333 Building $828,456 |
| 2023 | $1,179.00 | $530,000 Land $20,500 Building $509,500 | $757,143 Land $29,286 Building $727,857 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 404 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures