Monroe County property record for 888 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,306 sqft · built 1991 |
| Lot Size | 3.6 acres (156,816 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $365,000 (Mar 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $1,381 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2024 Sale Nov 2023 Foreclosure |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.86622 |
| Primary APN | 02.86622 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,306 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,274 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,106 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,106 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 1991 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1991 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Lot Area | 156,816 sqft (3.6 acres) |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | In-Ground Pool |
|---|---|
| Pool Area | 512 sqft |
| Patio Area | 132 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 100 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 02632000982140 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 888 LOWER MOUNTAIN DR |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330-8141 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | CR |
| Legal Description | LOT 347 SEC 10 |
| Legal Subdivision | BIRCH BRIER SEC 10 |
| Legal Block | 98 |
| Legal Lot Number | 347 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTNUTHILL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 301204 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 888 LOWER MOUNTAIN DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-8141 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2024 | Special Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Nov 7, 2023 | Sheriff's Deed, Foreclosure |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 24, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 24, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 26, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20256501 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2666 / 8997 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 6, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000026459 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Special Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 26, 2024 |
| Property Address | 888 LOWER MOUNTAIN DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-8141 |
| Document Number | 0000006524 |
| Book / Page | 2647 / 1295 |
| Map Reference | VOL 60 PG 430 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 7, 2024 |
| Instrument | 202406524 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 8, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $2,600.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3217 DECKER LAKE DR, SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84119-3284 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 110 PAXINOS DR, POCONO LAKE, PA 18347-8072 |
| Document Type | Sheriff's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Nov 7, 2023 |
| Property Address | 888 LOWER MOUNTAIN DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-8141 |
| Document Number | 0000026459 |
| Book / Page | 2640 / 6833 |
| Map Reference | VOL 60 PG 430 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 6, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202326459 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Nov 17, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3217 DECKER LAKE DR, SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84119-3284 |
| Mail Care Of | SELECT PORTFOLIO SERVICING INC |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Chestnuthill Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,381.00 (+22.65%) | $169,710 (-) Land $46,200 Building $123,510 | |
| 2024 | $1,126.00 (+12.71%) Homeowner's exemption | $169,710 (-) Land $46,200 Building $123,510 | |
| 2023 | $999.00 Homeowner's exemption | $169,710 Land $46,200 Building $123,510 | |
| 2019 | $169,710 Land $46,200 Building $123,510 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1996–2004) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 42% of the US · above 94% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 77 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures