883 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330 Property Records

Monroe County property record for 883 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,022 sqft · built 1993
Lot Size0.36 acres (15,682 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$159,900 (Apr 2009)
Tax Bill$1,043 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN02.15.2.1-9

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN02.15.2.1-9
Alternative APN
  • 02632002975637

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures13 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area2,022 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area653 sqft
FlooringCarpet

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1993
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1993
Architectural StyleColonial
Exterior MaterialBrick/Stone
Lot Area15,682 sqft (0.36 acres)
Lot Dimensions150 ft deep x 100 ft wide

Exterior Amenities

Pool TypeIn-Ground Pool
Pool Area200 sqft
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area160 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number02632002975637
Street Address883 LOWER MOUNTAIN DR
CityEFFORT
StatePA
Zip18330-8142
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-S
Legal DescriptionLOT 17W
Legal SubdivisionSUN VALLEY
Legal Block97
Legal Lot Number17W
JurisdictionMONROE PA
Township / Civil DivisionCHESTNUTHILL
Census Block Group2
Census Block2009
Census Tract301204

Owner

Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address17 LOWER MOUNTAIN DR, EFFORT, PA 18330
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingEt Al (and Others)

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleApr 6, 2009 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleApr 6, 2009 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMay 15, 2008 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20097920
Deed Book / Page2351 / 2677
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyMonroe County
County SubdivisionChestnuthill Township
Unified School DistrictPleasant Valley School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,043.00 (+22.56%)$128,280 (-) Land $13,100 Building $115,180
2024$851.00 (+12.72%) Homeowner's exemption$128,280 (-) Land $13,100 Building $115,180
2023$755.00 Homeowner's exemption$128,280 Land $13,100 Building $115,180
2019$128,280 Land $13,100 Building $115,180

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims4 (1996–2004)
Most Recent ClaimSep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 42% of the US · above 94% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.05% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 77 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Blue Ridge Cable Technologies
Cable
2,000 / 40

Nearby Properties on Lower Mountain Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number