Yellowstone County property record for 833 Garnet Ave, Billings, MT 59105
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,505 sqft · built 2010 |
| Lot Size | 0.257 acres (11,200 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $3,722 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000A08637A |
| Primary APN | 000A08637A |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 14 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,505 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,664 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,072 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,592 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,433 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 159 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2010 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 11,200 sqft (0.257 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Area | 809 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 480 sqft |
| Deck Area | 240 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 96 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 833 GARNET AVE |
|---|---|
| City | BILLINGS |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59105-3030 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | HEIGHTS VIEW SUBD, S22, T01 N, R26 E, BLOCK 3, LOT 19 |
| Legal Range | 26E |
| Legal Township | 01N |
| Legal Section | 22 |
| Legal Subdivision | HEIGHTS VIEW SUBD |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 19 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | BILLINGS |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 706 |
833 Garnet Ave is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in January 2010.
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 833 GARNET AVE, BILLINGS, MT 59105-3030 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 27, 2010 |
| Deed Sale | Jan 27, 2010 |
| Prior Sale | Aug 28, 2009 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20103538892 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 833 Garnet Ave was $3,722, down 23.5% from the year before.
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| Municipality | Billings City |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Billings Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Billings High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $535,900 (-) Land $66,788 Building $469,112 | $535,900 (-) Land $66,788 Building $469,112 | |
| 2025 | $3,722.00 (-23.51%) | $535,900 Land $66,788 Building $469,112 | $535,900 Land $66,788 Building $469,112 |
| 2024 | $4,866.00 (+6.76%) | ||
| 2023 | $4,558.00 | $510,800 | $510,800 Land $65,396 Building $445,404 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 833 Garnet Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 833 Garnet Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 93% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 385 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 200 / 100 |
May also be available: AT&T, CenturyLink, TDS Telecom, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures