Rio Grande County property record for 444 3rd Ave, Monte Vista, CO 81144
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,204 sqft · built 1894 |
| Lot Size | 0.094 acres (4,125 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $39,500 (Oct 2007) |
| Tax Bill | $580 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R010310 |
| Primary APN | R010310 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,204 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,204 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1894 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1965 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 4,125 sqft (0.094 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 264 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R010310 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 444 3RD AVE |
| City | MONTE VISTA |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81144-1159 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 94 |
| Legal Description | SUBDIVISION WEST SIDE ADDITION LOT W 55 FT 17-18-19 BLOCK 9 |
| Legal Subdivision | WEST SIDE ADDITION |
| Legal Block | 9 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17-19 |
| Jurisdiction | RIO GRANDE CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTE VISTA |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4047 |
| Census Tract | 976700 |
Source: Rio Grande County records, as of May 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 234, CAPULIN, CO 81124-0234 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 5, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 5, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2007399398 |
| Deed Book / Page | 535 / 1441 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Rio Grande County assessment roll, as of February 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Rio Grande County |
| Municipality | Monte Vista City |
| Unified School District | Monte Vista School District C-8 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $580.00 (+78.46%) | $7,380 (+79.43%) Land $400 Building $6,980 | $118,160 (+92.52%) Land $6,470 Building $111,690 |
| 2023 | $325.00 (+18.18%) | $4,113 (+17.51%) Land $229 Building $3,884 | $61,375 (+21.89%) Land $3,412 Building $57,963 |
| 2022 | $275.00 | $3,500 Land $450 Building $3,050 | $50,352 Land $6,470 Building $43,882 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 27, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 15 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 15 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 1980 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MONTE VISTA serves 4,600 people · EPA ID CO0153600 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | May 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 443 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ciello Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Jade Communications Fixed Wireless | 500 / 25 |
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures