Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 365 Westgate Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,405 sqft · built 1927 |
| Lot Size | 0.093 acres (4,025 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $243,000 (Aug 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $7,347 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2018 Mortgage Jul 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 146401 65.84-4-39 |
| Primary APN | 146401 65.84-4-39 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,405 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,078 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 327 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1927 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1927 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 4,025 sqft (0.093 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 115 ft deep x 35 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 56 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 209 0742000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 365 WESTGATE RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-2211 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGL |
| Legal Description | 481 W WILBER AVE 1223 103 35 X 115 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANY S SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 39.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 8800 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 190 HARVEY RD, GRAND ISLAND, NY 14072 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 2, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage FIVE STAR BANK |
| Jul 17, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 21, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 21, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 17, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20242024140597 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11434 / 9463 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 1, 2005 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000000214 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Property Address | 365 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2211 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0138412271 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 2, 2018 |
| Book Page | 13841/2271 |
| Instrument | 2018000663 |
| Name | FIVE STAR BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | WARSAW, NY 14569 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 17, 2019 |
| Property Address | 365 WESTGATE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2211 |
| Document Number | 0113470420 |
| Book / Page | 11347 / 0420 |
| Map Reference | MB 1223 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019147896 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $586.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 365 WESTGATE RD, 365, KENMORE, NY 14217-2211 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 64 HUNTINGTON AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14214-1649 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Municipality | Kenmore Village |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,347.00 (+577.77%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,084.00 (+6.8%) | $44,300 (-) Land $6,200 Building $38,100 | $211,000 (+9.55%) Land $29,530 Building $181,470 |
| 2024 | $1,015.00 | $44,300 (-) Land $6,200 Building $38,100 | $192,609 (+4.34%) Land $26,957 Building $165,652 |
| 2023 | $44,300 Land $6,200 Building $38,100 | $184,600 Land $25,836 Building $158,764 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENMORE VILLAGE serves 15,423 people · EPA ID NY1410142 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,160 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures