Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 28 Lonsdale Rd, Buffalo, NY 14208
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,735 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.085 acres (3,675 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $100,000 (Feb 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $766 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2026 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 100.34-1-21 |
| Primary APN | 140200 100.34-1-21 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,735 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,277 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,271 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 187 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 3,675 sqft (0.085 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 105 ft deep x 35 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 406 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 03297900 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 28 LONSDALE RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14208-1510 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 245. N FERRY |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4004 |
| Census Tract | 3301 |
28 Lonsdale Rd, a duplex, is owned by a company that bought it in February 2025 and is owner-occupied.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 93 BRINKMAN AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14211-2505 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 13, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Feb 13, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20252025028462 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11442 / 2385 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 19, 2026 |
| Property Address | 28 LONSDALE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14208-1510 |
| Document Number | 0000092251 |
| Book / Page | 14199 / 406 |
| Instrument Date | May 14, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202692251 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Title Company | TERP LAND SERVICES LLC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 12 ARROW TRL, LANCASTER, NY 14086-9686 |
| Document Number | 0000092251, |
|---|---|
| Date | May 19, 2026 |
| Book Page | 14199/406 |
| Instrument | 202692251 |
| Name | HOMEBRIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2056 |
| Rate | 6.3% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
The 2026 property tax bill for 28 Lonsdale Rd was $766 with a homeowner's exemption, down 57.4% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $766.00 (-57.37%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $1,797.00 (+157.08%) | $232,000 (+354.9%) Land $8,000 Building $224,000 | $232,000 (+179.76%) Land $8,000 Building $224,000 |
| 2024 | $699.00 (+429.55%) Homeowner's exemption | $51,000 (-) Land $3,000 Building $48,000 | $82,927 (+13.82%) Land $4,878 Building $78,049 |
| 2023 | $132.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $51,000 Land $3,000 Building $48,000 | $72,857 Land $4,286 Building $68,571 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 28 Lonsdale Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 28 Lonsdale Rd has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,096 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Greenlight Networks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures