St. Lawrence County and Massena Town property record for 260 E Orvis St, Massena, NY 13662
| Property Type | Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
|---|---|
| Details | 3,696 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.215 acres (9,375 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $23,837 (Aug 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $2,232 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2019 Sale |
| APN | 405801 9.060-8-15 |
| Primary APN | 405801 9.060-8-15 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Units | 3 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,696 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 1,473 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,473 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Lot Area | 9,375 sqft (0.215 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 75 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 48 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 344 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 405801 9.060-8-15 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 260 E ORVIS ST |
| City | MASSENA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13662-2355 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Office > Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
| Local Zoning Code | CAR |
| Legal Description | LOT 8 & W.HALF LOT 9 HASKELL TRACT 2 STORE &APTS/OVER W/LC |
| Legal Tract | 2 |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 15.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MASSENA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 490300 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 260 E ORVIS ST, 2, MASSENA, NY 13662-2282 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 26, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 26, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 27, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201912401 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 20, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000012401 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 26, 2019 |
| Property Address | 260 E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-2355 |
| Document Number | 0000012401 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 20, 2019 |
| Instrument | 12401 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 27, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $95.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 260 E ORVIS ST #2 MASSENA NY 136622282, 2, MASSENA, NY 13662-2282 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town assessment roll, as of May 12, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | St. Lawrence County |
| County Subdivision | Massena Town |
| Municipality | Massena Village |
| Unified School District | Massena Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,232.00 (-0.67%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,247.00 (-77.05%) | $44,000 (-) Land $19,800 Building $24,200 | $55,696 (+1.27%) Land $25,063 Building $30,633 |
| 2024 | $9,792.00 | $44,000 (-) Land $19,800 Building $24,200 | $55,000 (+2.5%) Land $24,750 Building $30,250 |
| 2023 | $44,000 (-47.62%) Land $19,800 Building $24,200 | $53,659 (-41.23%) Land $24,147 Building $29,512 | |
| 2022 | $84,000 Land $19,800 Building $64,200 | $91,304 Land $21,522 Building $69,782 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1985–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2018 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 96% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MASSENA VILLAGE serves 16,729 people · EPA ID NY4404390 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 411 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SLICFiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures