St. Lawrence County and Massena Town property record for 240 E Orvis St, Massena, NY 13662
| Property Type | Restaurant |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,738 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 0.287 acres (12,500 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $12,605 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2022 Sale & Construction Loan |
| APN | 405801 9.060-8-58 |
| Primary APN | 405801 9.060-8-58 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 2,738 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 2,891 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 2,891 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Lot Area | 12,500 sqft (0.287 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 184 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 405801 9.060-8-58 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 240 E ORVIS ST |
| City | MASSENA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13662-2241 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Restaurant |
| Local Zoning Code | CAR |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 58.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MASSENA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 490300 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5938 STATE HIGHWAY 37, OGDENSBURG, NY 13669-5298 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 19, 2022 |
| Property Address | 240 E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-2241 |
| Document Number | 0000010153 |
| Map Reference | MAP E-4399-S |
| Instrument Date | May 3, 2022 |
| Instrument | R-2022-00010153 |
| Transaction Type | Construction Loan |
| Record Updated | Sep 29, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $840.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2752 WHITE FULL ROAD, PARISHVILLE, NY 13672 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 5938 STATE HIGHWAY 37, OGDENSBURG, NY 13669-5298 |
| Document Number | 0000010154 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 19, 2022 |
| Instrument | R-2022-00010154 |
| Name | ST LAWRENCE FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Construction Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 120 Months |
| Due | Jul 15, 2032 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town assessment roll, as of May 12, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | St. Lawrence County |
| County Subdivision | Massena Town |
| Municipality | Massena Village |
| Unified School District | Massena Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,605.00 (-0.69%) | ||
| 2025 | $12,693.00 | $248,493 (-) Land $22,100 Building $226,393 | $314,548 (+3.8%) Land $27,975 Building $286,573 |
| 2023 | $248,493 (-) Land $22,100 Building $226,393 | $303,040 (+12.2%) Land $26,951 Building $276,089 | |
| 2022 | $248,493 Land $22,100 Building $226,393 | $270,101 Land $24,022 Building $246,079 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1985–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2018 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MASSENA VILLAGE serves 16,729 people · EPA ID NY4404390 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 411 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SLICFiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures