St. Lawrence County and Massena Town property record for 268 E Orvis St, Massena, NY 13662
| Property Type | Mixed Use Store/Office |
|---|---|
| Details | 5,196 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 0.315 acres (13,750 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $5,000 (Jun 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $4,413 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2026 Mortgage |
| APN | 405801 9.060-8-13 |
| Primary APN | 405801 9.060-8-13 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 5,196 sqft Gross Area |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1948 |
| Lot Area | 13,750 sqft (0.315 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 110 ft wide |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 405801 9.060-8-13 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 268 E ORVIS ST |
| City | MASSENA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13662-2241 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Mixed Use Store/Office |
| Local Zoning Code | CAR |
| Legal Description | LOTS 11-12 & 10FT LOT 13 HASKELL TRACT CRAFT SHOP & STORAGE |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MASSENA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 490300 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 344, MASSENA, NY 13662-0344 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 26, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 26, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20257552 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Property Address | 268 E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-2241 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 1, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 26B E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-2045 |
| Document Number | 0000001822 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Instrument | R-2026-00001822 |
| Name | SEACOMM FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | MASSENA, NY 13662 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 216 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2044 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.75% |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town assessment roll, as of May 12, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | St. Lawrence County |
| County Subdivision | Massena Town |
| Municipality | Massena Village |
| Unified School District | Massena Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,413.00 (-0.7%) | ||
| 2025 | $4,444.00 | $87,000 (-) Land $23,000 Building $64,000 | $110,127 (+3.8%) Land $29,114 Building $81,013 |
| 2023 | $87,000 Land $23,000 Building $64,000 | $106,098 Land $28,049 Building $78,049 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1985–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2018 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 96% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MASSENA VILLAGE serves 16,729 people · EPA ID NY4404390 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 411 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SLICFiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures