St. Lawrence County and Massena Town property record for 239 E Orvis St, Massena, NY 13662
| Property Type | Bar, Tavern |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,364 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 0.209 acres (9,100 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $50,000 (Aug 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $4,718 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2021 Sale |
| APN | 405801 9.068-4-5 |
| Primary APN | 405801 9.068-4-5 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 3 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 2,364 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 770 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 770 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Lot Area | 9,100 sqft (0.209 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 140 ft deep x 65 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 638 sqft |
| Patio Area | 37 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Canopy | 160 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 405801 9.068-4-5 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 239 E ORVIS ST |
| City | MASSENA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13662-3011 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Bar, Tavern |
| Local Zoning Code | CTD |
| Legal Description | TAVERN-THE BLEACHERS ON E ORVIS STREET BAR & APT BLDG |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MASSENA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 490300 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2 CUTRY LN, MASSENA, NY 13662-1349 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 25, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 25, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 28, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202111326 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 25, 2021 |
| Property Address | 239 E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-3011 |
| Document Number | 0000011326 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | R-2021-00011326 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $200.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 226 PROSPECT AVE, MASSENA, NY 13662-2533 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2 CUTRY LN, MASSENA, NY 13662-1349 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town assessment roll, as of May 12, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | St. Lawrence County |
| County Subdivision | Massena Town |
| Municipality | Massena Village |
| Unified School District | Massena Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,718.00 (-0.67%) | ||
| 2025 | $4,750.00 (+2.66%) | $93,000 (-) Land $19,900 Building $73,100 | $117,722 (+1.27%) Land $25,190 Building $92,532 |
| 2024 | $4,627.00 | $93,000 (-) Land $19,900 Building $73,100 | $116,250 (+2.5%) Land $24,875 Building $91,375 |
| 2023 | $93,000 Land $19,900 Building $73,100 | $113,415 Land $24,268 Building $89,147 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1985–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2018 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MASSENA VILLAGE serves 16,729 people · EPA ID NY4404390 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 411 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SLICFiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures