Otsego County and Oneonta City property record for 165 Chestnut St, Oneonta, NY 13820 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Traditional |
| Year Built | Built 1981 |
| Square Footage | 1,192 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 10,890 sqft (0.25 acres) |
| Last Sale | $117,999 (2016) |
| Tax Bill | $4,179.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 361200 300.5-4-10 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,192 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 596 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 596 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1981 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Exterior |
| Lot Area | 10,890 sqft (0.25 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 140 ft x 75 ft Depth x Width |
| Porch Area | 124 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 3911 0473 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 165 CHESTNUT ST |
| City | ONEONTA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13820-1258 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10.000 |
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Minor Civil Division | ONEONTA |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2025 |
| Census Tract | 591100 |
Source: Otsego County and Oneonta City records · APN 361200 300.5-4-10
Assessment roll updated April 30, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1920 STATE HIGHWAY 205, MOUNT VISION, NY 13810-1109 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 19, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 19, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 21, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2016 / 275 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Property Address | 165 CHESTNUT ST, ONEONTA, NY 13820-1258 |
| Document Number | 0000000374 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 21, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 07, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 143 LAURENS NY 137960143, LAURENS, NY 13796-0143 |
| Document Number | 0000000374 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 23, 2020 |
| Instrument | 374 |
| Name | USNY BK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | GENEVA, NY 14456 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Otsego County and Oneonta City records · Assessment roll updated April 30, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Otsego County |
| Municipality | Oneonta City |
| Unified School District | Oneonta City School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,179.00 | $110,000 (-) Land $20,600 Building $89,400 | $154,930 (+14.09%) Land $29,014 Building $125,916 |
| 2023 | $110,000 Land $20,600 Building $89,400 | $135,802 Land $25,432 Building $110,370 |
165 Chestnut St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Otsego County (36077C), updated March 20, 2017
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures