Erie County and Amherst Town property record for 130 Farber Ln, Buffalo, NY 14221
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,732 sqft · built 1949 |
| Lot Size | 0.254 acres (11,026 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $270,000 (May 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $8,583 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Transfer Sep 2019 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 142201 69.17-6-31 |
| Primary APN | 142201 69.17-6-31 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,732 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,732 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1949 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1949 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Lot Area | 11,026 sqft (0.254 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 148 ft deep x 74 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 462 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 130 FARBER LN |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14221-5754 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 1734 17 3 12 7 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANY S SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 31.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | AMHERST |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 9602 |
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 130 FARBER LN, BUFFALO, NY 14221-5754 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Sep 3, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 16, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 16, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 28, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20232023083099 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11417 / 1515 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0114227551 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 6, 2023 |
| Property Address | 130 FARBER LN, BUFFALO, NY 14221-5754 |
| Document Number | 0114227551 |
| Book / Page | 11422 / 7551 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023173326 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 14, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 130 FARBER LN, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-5754 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 130 FARBER LN, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-5754 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 3, 2019 |
| Property Address | 130 FARBER LN, BUFFALO, NY 14221-5754 |
| Document Number | 0113492747 |
| Book / Page | 011349 / 002747 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 24, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 14, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 130 FARBER LN ORCHARD PARK NY 14127, ORCHARD PARK, NY 14127 |
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Amherst Town |
| Municipality | Williamsville Village |
| Unified School District | Williamsville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,583.00 (+235.27%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,560.00 (-69.3%) | $338,000 (-) Land $68,500 Building $269,500 | $341,400 (+1.01%) Land $69,189 Building $272,211 |
| 2024 | $8,338.00 | $338,000 (+64.08%) Land $68,500 Building $269,500 | $338,000 (+1.73%) Land $68,500 Building $269,500 |
| 2023 | $206,000 (+646.38%) Land $27,600 Building $178,400 | $332,258 (+790.77%) Land $44,516 Building $287,742 | |
| 2022 | $27,600 Land $27,600 | $37,300 Land $37,300 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 97.9% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 182 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures