Malheur County property record for 852 Sierra St, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,232 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 0.203 acres (8,838 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $134,000 (Nov 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $2,256 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2020 Sale Aug 2020 Sale |
| APN | 18S4520BD 3700 |
| Primary APN | 18S4520BD 3700 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Building Area | 1,232 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 1,232 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Lot Area | 8,838 sqft (0.203 acres) |
| Account Number | 19056 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 852 SIERRA ST |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1707 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-R |
| Legal Subdivision | SHADOW BUTTE ESTATES |
| Legal Lot Number | 10 |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3019 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of December 3, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 852 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1707 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 12, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Aug 17, 2020 | Special Warranty Deed, Transfer AMERITITLE |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 12, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 12, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 17, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20204345 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Recording Date | Nov 12, 2020 |
| Property Address | 852 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1707 |
| Document Number | 0020204345 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 12, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-4345 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 852 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1707 |
| Document Type | Special Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Recording Date | Aug 17, 2020 |
| Property Address | 852 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1707 |
| Document Number | 0020202942 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 7, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-2942 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2022 |
| Title Company | AMERITITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1933 LARIAT ST, SANTA ROSA, CA 95403-2328 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of December 3, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,256.00 (+2.5%) | $124,525 (+3%) Land $15,797 Building $108,728 | $272,050 (+27.35%) Land $63,140 Building $208,910 |
| 2024 | $2,201.00 (+3.28%) | $120,899 (+3%) Land $15,337 Building $105,562 | $213,630 (-) Land $27,100 Building $186,530 |
| 2023 | $2,131.00 (+2.85%) | $117,378 (+3%) Land $16,174 Building $101,204 | $213,630 (+8.62%) Land $27,100 Building $186,530 |
| 2022 | $2,072.00 | $113,960 Land $20,469 Building $93,491 | $196,680 Land $27,100 Building $169,580 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–1993) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1993 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · lower than 88% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 116 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures