Malheur County property record for 841 Sierra St, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,672 sqft · built 1998 |
| Lot Size | 0.203 acres (8,855 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $137,500 (Sep 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $3,293 (2025) |
| APN | 18S4520BC 3800 |
| Primary APN | 18S4520BC 3800 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,672 sqft Base Area |
| Year Built | Built 1998 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 8,855 sqft (0.203 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Account Number | 19062 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 841 SIERRA ST |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1706 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-R |
| Legal Range | 45E |
| Legal Township | 18S |
| Legal Section | 20 |
| Legal Quarter | NW |
| Quarter-Quarter Section | SW |
| Legal Subdivision | COTTONWOOD ADD 1 |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3018 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of January 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 841 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1706 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 27, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Sep 27, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2007-5944 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 6, 2007 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 2007-5944 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,293.00 (+2.52%) | $182,127 (+3%) Land $15,541 Building $166,586 | $410,000 (+22.32%) Land $66,640 Building $343,360 |
| 2024 | $3,212.00 (+3.28%) | $176,823 (+3%) Land $15,088 Building $161,735 | $335,180 (-) Land $28,600 Building $306,580 |
| 2023 | $3,110.00 (+2.84%) | $171,673 (+3%) Land $15,978 Building $155,695 | $335,180 (+9.07%) Land $28,600 Building $306,580 |
| 2022 | $3,024.00 | $166,673 Land $20,544 Building $146,129 | $307,300 Land $28,600 Building $278,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–1993) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1993 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · lower than 88% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 116 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures