Malheur County property record for 831 Sierra St, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,428 sqft · built 2004 |
| Lot Size | 0.203 acres (8,855 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $116,000 (Mar 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $2,668 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2018 Sale Feb 2018 Foreclosure + 1 more |
| APN | 18S4520BC 3900 |
| Primary APN | 18S4520BC 3900 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,428 sqft Base Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 8,855 sqft (0.203 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Account Number | 19063 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 831 SIERRA ST |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1706 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-R |
| Legal Range | 45E |
| Legal Township | 18S |
| Legal Section | 20 |
| Legal Quarter | NW |
| Quarter-Quarter Section | SW |
| Legal Subdivision | COTTONWOOD ADD |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3018 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of January 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 831 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1706 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 1, 2018 | Special Warranty Deed, Transfer SERVICELINK |
| Feb 26, 2018 | Sheriff's Deed, Foreclosure |
| Feb 21, 2018 | Sheriff's Deed, Foreclosure |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 1, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Mar 1, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Feb 26, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2018-0731 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Special Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Recording Date | Mar 1, 2018 |
| Property Address | 831 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1706 |
| Document Number | 20180731 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018-0731 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 10, 2021 |
| Title Company | SERVICELINK |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 831 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1706 |
| Document Type | Sheriff's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Recording Date | Feb 26, 2018 |
| Property Address | 831 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1706 |
| Document Number | 20180681 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 22, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018-0681 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Dec 10, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1600 S DOUGLASS RD # 200A, 200A, ANAHEIM, CA 92806-5948 |
| Document Type | Sheriff's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Recording Date | Feb 21, 2018 |
| Property Address | 831 SIERRA ST, VALE, OR 97918-1706 |
| Document Number | 20180634 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 15, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018-0634 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Dec 10, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1600 S DOUGLASS RD # 200-A, 200, ANAHEIM, CA 92806-5951 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,668.00 (+2.5%) | $147,414 (+3%) Land $14,519 Building $132,895 | $366,130 (+23.92%) Land $67,800 Building $298,330 |
| 2024 | $2,603.00 (+3.29%) | $143,121 (+3%) Land $14,097 Building $129,024 | $295,460 (-) Land $29,100 Building $266,360 |
| 2023 | $2,520.00 (+2.82%) | $138,953 (+3%) Land $14,907 Building $124,046 | $295,460 (+8.92%) Land $29,100 Building $266,360 |
| 2022 | $2,451.00 | $134,906 Land $19,071 Building $115,835 | $271,260 Land $29,100 Building $242,160 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–1993) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1993 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · lower than 88% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 116 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures