Milwaukee County property record for 744 W Bender Rd, Glendale, WI 53217
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,364 sqft · built 1967 |
| Lot Size | 0.689 acres (30,013 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $174,500 (Mar 2000) |
| Tax Bill | $3,421 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 162-9007-002 |
| Primary APN | 162-9007-002 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,364 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,301 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,364 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,364 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1967 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1967 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 30,013 sqft (0.689 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 200 ft deep x 150 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 456 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 1 sqft |
|---|---|
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
| Patio Area | 350 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 224 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 061629007002 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 744 W BENDER RD |
| City | GLENDALE |
| State | WI |
| Zip | 53217-4150 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | C.S.M. NO. 746 & LANDS ADJ DESC. AS: COM NW COR SD C.S.M., TH N 25, E 150, S 25 TO NE COR SD C.S.M., TH W 150 TO P.O.C. IN NW 1/4 SEC. 29-8-22. |
| Legal Range | 22E |
| Legal Township | 08N |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Subdivision | CERTIFIED SURV MAP 746 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1,2 |
| Jurisdiction | MILWAUKEE WI |
| Township / Civil Division | GLENDALE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 60200 |
Source: Milwaukee County records, as of September 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 744 W BENDER RD, GLENDALE, WI 53217-4150 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 17, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 17, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 1, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20007886113 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Milwaukee County assessment roll, as of September 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Wisconsin |
| County | Milwaukee County |
| Municipality | Glendale City |
| Elementary School District | Glendale-River Hills School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Nicolet Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,421.00 (-67.53%) | $342,600 (-) Land $93,000 Building $249,600 | $354,900 (+1.23%) |
| 2024 | $10,537.00 (+107.91%) Homeowner's exemption | $342,600 (+66.31%) Land $93,000 Building $249,600 | $350,600 (+41.2%) |
| 2022 | $5,068.00 Homeowner's exemption | $206,000 Land $53,500 Building $152,500 | $248,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 26, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 85 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 85 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 143 (1978–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 21 of 143 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2025 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Flooding, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 97.9% of Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 332 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures