Ouray County property record for 737 3rd St, Ouray, CO 81427
| Property Type | Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 2 ba · 2,900 sqft · built 1987 |
| Lot Size | 0.081 acres (3,546 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $85,828 (May 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $10,980 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2019 Transfer May 2019 Sale + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R000889 |
| Primary APN | R000889 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,900 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,950 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1987 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2000 |
| Architectural Style | Victorian |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Roof Type | Shed Roof |
| Roof Material | Concrete Tile |
| Lot Area | 3,546 sqft (0.081 acres) |
| Patio Area | 250 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R000889 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 737 3RD ST |
| City | OURAY |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81427 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
| Local Zoning Code | 5 |
| Legal Description | SUBD: CITY OF OURAY LOT: 10 BLOCK: 17 TOGETHER WITH EASEMENT UPON NORTHERLY ONE FOOT OF LOT 9, BLOCK 17, FOR EXISTING UNDERGR |
| Legal Range | 07 |
| Legal Township | 44 |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | CITY OF OURAY |
| Legal Block | 17 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9-10 |
| Jurisdiction | OURAY CO |
| Township / Civil Division | OURAY |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3074 |
| Census Tract | 967602 |
Source: Ouray County records, as of July 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 806, OURAY, CO 81427-0806 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 8, 2019 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| May 8, 2019 | Bargain and Sale Deed, Transfer |
| May 8, 2019 | Bargain and Sale Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 8, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 8, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 4, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2019222903 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OURAY CO |
| Recording Date | May 8, 2019 |
| Property Address | 737 3RD ST, OURAY, CO 81427 |
| Document Number | 222902 |
| Instrument Date | May 8, 2019 |
| Instrument | 222902 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 11, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 1228, OURAY, CO 81427-1228 |
| Document Type | Bargain and Sale Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OURAY CO |
| Recording Date | May 8, 2019 |
| Property Address | 737 3RD ST, OURAY, CO 81427 |
| Document Number | 222903 |
| Instrument Date | May 8, 2019 |
| Instrument | 222903 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 11, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $8.58 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 911, OURAY, CO 81427-0911 |
| Document Type | Bargain and Sale Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OURAY CO |
| Recording Date | May 8, 2019 |
| Property Address | 737 3RD ST, OURAY, CO 81427 |
| Document Number | 222904 |
| Instrument Date | May 8, 2019 |
| Instrument | 222904 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 11, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 1228, OURAY, CO 81427-1228 |
Source: Ouray County assessment roll, as of March 26, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Ouray County |
| Municipality | Ouray City |
| Unified School District | Ouray School District R-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,980.00 (+14.95%) | $171,690 (+11.59%) Land $51,190 Building $120,500 | $1,331,420 (+20.85%) Land $342,040 Building $989,380 |
| 2024 | $9,552.00 (+6.91%) | $153,860 (-2.02%) Land $26,060 Building $127,800 | $1,101,670 (-3.5%) Land $163,050 Building $938,620 |
| 2023 | $8,935.00 | $157,040 Land $26,460 Building $130,580 | $1,141,670 Land $168,110 Building $973,560 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 15 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 15 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 53% of the US · lower than 62% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF OURAY serves 1,460 people · EPA ID CO0146588 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater influenced by surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Also Mapped Here | TRI COUNTY WCD |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure not recorded as resolved · Apr 2026 Failure to filter resolved · Oct 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 27 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 403 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Vero Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Clearnetworx Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures