729 Overview Ter, Effort, PA 18330 Property Records

Monroe County property record for 729 Overview Ter, Effort, PA 18330

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,569 sqft · built 1998
Lot Size1.54 acres (67,082 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$285,000 (Sep 2011)
Tax Bill$2,408 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN02.112126

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN02.112126
Alternative APN
  • 02633001096675

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures10 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,569 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,569 sqft
FlooringCarpet

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1998
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1998
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Construction TypeFrame
Lot Area67,082 sqft (1.54 acres)
Garage Area1,014 sqft
Parking Spaces4 Parking Spaces

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelOil
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number02633001096675
Street Address729 OVERVIEW TER
CityEFFORT
StatePA
Zip18330-8021
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeC
Legal DescriptionLOT 179 SEC 5B
Legal SubdivisionBIRCH BRIER ESTATES SEC 5B
Legal Block09
Legal Lot Number179
JurisdictionMONROE PA
Township / Civil DivisionCHESTNUTHILL
Census Block Group2
Census Block2005
Census Tract301204

Owner

Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address729 OVERVIEW TER, EFFORT, PA 18330-8021
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleSep 2, 2011 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleSep 2, 2011 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number201118290
Deed Book / Page2391 / 511
Prior Transfer DateMay 29, 2009
Prior Transfer Doc0000013304
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyMonroe County
County SubdivisionChestnuthill Township
Unified School DistrictPleasant Valley School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$2,408.00 (+22.61%)$295,960 (-) Land $31,620 Building $264,340
2024$1,964.00 (+12.74%)$295,960 (-) Land $31,620 Building $264,340
2023$1,742.00$295,960 Land $31,620 Building $264,340
2019$295,960 Land $31,620 Building $264,340

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims4 (1996–2004)
Most Recent ClaimSep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 62% of the US · above 87% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.05% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 75 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Blue Ridge Cable Technologies
Cable
2,000 / 40

Nearby Properties on Overview Ter

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number