Boulder County property record for 649 1st Ave, Lyons, CO 80540 · Last verified June 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 3.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
| Square Footage | 2,828 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,426 sqft (0.193 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 676 sqft |
| Last Sale | $599,000 (2016) |
| Tax Bill | $9,720.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 1203-18-4-53-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,828 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,504 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,537 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 428 sqft Upper Floors |
| Basement Area | 863 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 863 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame Style |
| Exterior Material | Combination Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 8,426 sqft (0.193 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 676 sqft Garage |
| Deck Area | 169 sqft Deck |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|
| Account Number | R0503786 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 649 1ST AVE |
| City | LYONS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80540-5076 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 1 BLK 2 TURNER & REED |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | TURNER & REED - LY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Minor Civil Division | LONGMONT |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2031 |
| Census Tract | 13601 |
Source: Boulder County records · APN 1203-18-4-53-001
Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1311, LYONS, CO 80540-1311 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 22, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 22, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 02, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20163532242 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County records · Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Lyons Town |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $77,724 (+8.8%) Land $4,808 Building $72,916 | $1,143,000 (-) Land $70,700 Building $1,072,300 | |
| 2025 | $9,720.00 (+30.86%) | $71,438 (+6.62%) Land $4,419 Building $67,019 | $1,143,000 (+14.3%) Land $70,700 Building $1,072,300 |
| 2023 | $7,428.00 (+2.94%) | $67,000 (+14.47%) Land $34,559 Building $32,441 | $1,000,000 (+18.74%) Land $515,800 Building $484,200 |
| 2022 | $7,216.00 | $58,533 Land $3,760 Building $54,773 | $842,200 Land $54,100 Building $788,100 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures