Boulder County property record for 639 1st Ave, Lyons, CO 80540
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.75 ba · 1,645 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 0.194 acres (8,451 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $334,000 (Jun 2004) |
| Tax Bill | $7,027 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2017 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1203-18-4-53-006 |
| Primary APN | 1203-18-4-53-006 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.75 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,645 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,951 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 684 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 961 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shake/Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 8,451 sqft (0.194 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 306 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Deck Area | 194 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | R0503792 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 639 1ST AVE |
| City | LYONS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80540-5076 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 6 BLK 2 TURNER & REED |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | TURNER & REED - LY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | LONGMONT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2031 |
| Census Tract | 13601 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of October 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 483, LYONS, CO 80540-0483 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 28, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 28, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20042601844 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 639 1ST AVE, LYONS, CO 80540-5076 |
| Document Number | 0003599663 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 19, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 4, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 639 1ST AVE LYONS CO 80540, LYONS, CO 80540 |
| Document Number | 0003599663 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 23, 2017 |
| Instrument | 3599663 |
| Name | ELEVATIONS CU |
|---|---|
| Address | BOULDER, CO 80301 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 240 Months |
| Due | Jun 22, 2037 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Lyons Town |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,435 (-0.42%) Land $54 Building $51,381 | $826,400 (-) Land $70,800 Building $755,600 | |
| 2025 | $7,027.00 (+10.5%) | $51,650 (-10.79%) Land $4,425 Building $47,225 | $826,400 (-4.36%) Land $70,800 Building $755,600 |
| 2023 | $6,359.00 (+19.53%) | $57,895 (+34.16%) Land $4,114 Building $53,781 | $864,100 (+39.17%) Land $61,400 Building $802,700 |
| 2022 | $5,320.00 | $43,153 Land $3,760 Building $39,393 | $620,900 Land $54,100 Building $566,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 22 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 22 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 56 (1980–2015) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 23 of 56 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2015 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 73% of the US · above 70% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF LYONS serves 2,990 people · EPA ID CO0107496 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CITY OF LONGMONT |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 275 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Lyons Communications Fiber · Cable · Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Rise Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures