Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 63 Barnard St, Buffalo, NY 14206
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,012 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.069 acres (3,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $125,000 (Oct 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $452 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 123.50-3-29 |
| Primary APN | 140200 123.50-3-29 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,012 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 826 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 186 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 3,000 sqft (0.069 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 176 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 224 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 10859500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 63 BARNARD ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14206-3502 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 66O. S CASIMIR |
| Legal Subdivision | THE BUFFALO CREEK RESERVATION |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 29.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 1900 |
63 Barnard St is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in October 2021.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 63 BARNARD ST, BUFFALO, NY 14206-3502 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 18, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 18, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jul 25, 2016 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2021207272 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11389 / 3676 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 19, 2015 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0112885369 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 18, 2021 |
| Property Address | 63 BARNARD ST, BUFFALO, NY 14206-3502 |
| Document Number | 0113893676 |
| Book / Page | 11389 / 3676 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 7, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021207272 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 7, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE CO |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $500.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 63 BARNARD ST, 63, BUFFALO, NY 14206-3502 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 63 BARNARD ST, BUFFALO, NY 14206-3502 |
| Document Number | 140207230 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 18, 2021 |
| Instrument | 14020/7230 |
| Name | STATE EMPLOYEES FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2051 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 63 Barnard St was $452, down 65.4% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $452.00 (-65.42%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,307.00 (+8.74%) | $137,000 (+85.14%) Land $13,000 Building $124,000 | $137,000 (+13.86%) Land $13,000 Building $124,000 |
| 2024 | $1,202.00 (+213.02%) | $74,000 (-) Land $6,100 Building $67,900 | $120,325 (+13.82%) Land $9,919 Building $110,406 |
| 2023 | $384.00 | $74,000 Land $6,100 Building $67,900 | $105,714 Land $8,714 Building $97,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 63 Barnard St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 5 flood claims nearby since 1979.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (1979–1987) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1987 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 63 Barnard St is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 361 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: GoNetspeed.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures