Lorain County property record for 594 Spruce Dr, Oberlin, OH 44074
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,371 sqft · built 2009 |
| Lot Size | 0.355 acres (15,494 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Owner Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $50,000 (Jun 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $3,126 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09-00-083-101-077 |
| Primary APN | 09-00-083-101-077 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,371 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,371 sqft |
| Attic Area | 492 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2009 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Lot Area | 15,494 sqft |
| Lot Dimensions | 172 ft deep x 90 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 492 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 35 sqft |
| Patio Area | 224 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Street Address | 594 SPRUCE DR |
|---|---|
| City | OBERLIN |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44074-1469 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | CLARKWOOD SUB 3 90 X 172.15 S/L 143 |
| Legal Subdivision | CLARKWOOD SUBDIVISION #3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 143 |
| Jurisdiction | LORAIN OH |
| Township / Civil Division | OBERLIN |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3004 |
| Census Tract | 60200 |
Source: Lorain County records, as of March 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Owner Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 594 SPRUCE DR, OBERLIN, OH 44074-1469 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 26, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 26, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2009002349 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Lorain County assessment roll, as of August 1, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Lorain County |
| Municipality | Oberlin City |
| Unified School District | Oberlin City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,126.00 | $86,680 (+0.01%) Land $28,120 Building $58,560 | $247,640 (-) Land $80,330 Building $167,310 |
| 2024 | $3,126.00 (-23.66%) | $86,675 (+15.74%) Land $28,116 Building $58,559 | $247,640 (+15.74%) Land $80,330 Building $167,310 |
| 2023 | $4,095.00 (+2.76%) | $74,890 (-) Land $25,960 Building $48,930 | $213,970 (-) Land $74,170 Building $139,800 |
| 2022 | $3,985.00 | $74,890 Land $25,960 Building $48,930 | |
| 2021 | $213,970 Land $74,170 Building $139,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 25, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (2004–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2019 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 85% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | OBERLIN WATER DEPARTMENT serves 8,600 people · EPA ID OH4700911 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Also Mapped Here | RURAL LORAIN CO. WATER A |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Mar 2024 Total trihalomethanes resolved · Jan 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 115 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Cable Co-op Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures