Erie County and West Seneca Town property record for 40 Benson Ave, Buffalo, NY 14224
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,645 sqft · built 1924 |
| Lot Size | 0.151 acres (6,580 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $85,000 (Nov 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $3,618 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2025 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 10-875-000 |
| Primary APN | 10-875-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,645 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 940 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 705 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1924 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 6,580 sqft (0.151 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 187 ft deep x 35 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 378 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 154 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 10-875-000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 40 BENSON AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14224-2602 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | 9 |
| Legal Description | MC-824 BLK-A SL-13(FL-35) H.J. MANZEL S/D 35 X 187.50 |
| Legal Subdivision | BUFFALO CREEK RESERVATION |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 55.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WEST SENECA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1004 |
| Census Tract | 11700 |
Source: Erie County and West Seneca Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 929 FILLMORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14211-3209 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 13, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 13, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2025207363 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11453 / 2485 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 26, 2013 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0112588487 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 13, 2025 |
| Property Address | 40 BENSON AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14224-2602 |
| Document Number | 0114532485 |
| Book / Page | 11453 / 2485 |
| Map Reference | DOC 984 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 6, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025207363 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 22, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $340.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 40 BENSON AVE, WEST SENECA, NY 14224-2602 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 929 FILLMORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14211-3209 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
Source: Erie County and West Seneca Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | West Seneca Town |
| Unified School District | West Seneca Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,618.00 (+83.56%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,971.00 (-44.27%) | $37,000 (-) Land $3,300 Building $33,700 | $154,200 (+4.19%) Land $13,753 Building $140,447 |
| 2024 | $3,537.00 (+4.77%) | $37,000 (-) Land $3,300 Building $33,700 | $148,000 (+4%) Land $13,200 Building $134,800 |
| 2023 | $37,000 Land $3,300 Building $33,700 | $142,308 Land $12,692 Building $129,616 | |
| 2019 | $3,376.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1985–2006) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2006 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 697 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures