339 Panorama Ln, Independence, VA 24348 Property Records

Grayson County property record for 339 Panorama Ln, Independence, VA 24348

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,013 sqft · built 1959
Lot Size1.76 acres (76,666 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Tax Bill$1,479 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN73B-2-14

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN73B-2-14
Alternative APN
  • 7784

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,013 sqft Living Area
Gross Area5,442 sqft
1st Floor Area2,013 sqft
Basement Area2,013 sqft
Finished Basement2,013 sqft
Unfinished Basement2,013 sqft
FlooringHardwood
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1959
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1986
Exterior MaterialBrick
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area76,666 sqft (1.76 acres)

Exterior Amenities

PorchPorch
Porch Area180 sqft
Deck Area600 sqft
Patio Area600 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHeat Pump
Heating FuelElectric
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number7784
Street Address339 PANORAMA LN
CityINDEPENDENCE
StateVA
Zip24348
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeRF
Legal Description1.76 73B-2-14
JurisdictionGRAYSON VA
Township / Civil DivisionELK CREEK
Census Block Group2
Census Block2062
Census Tract60202

Owner

Source: Grayson County records, as of June 1, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing AddressPO BOX 936, INDEPENDENCE, VA 24348-0936
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleJun 27, 2016
Deed SaleJun 27, 2016
Deed Document Number20161085
Prior Transfer DateJun 17, 2016
Prior Transfer Doc0000001085
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Grayson County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyGrayson County
Unified School DistrictGrayson County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$1,479.00 (-7.16%)$255,100 (-) Land $23,400 Building $231,700$255,100 (-) Land $23,400 Building $231,700
2023$1,593.00$255,100 Land $23,400 Building $231,700$255,100 Land $23,400 Building $231,700

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 28, 2008 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 55% of the US · above 84% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.1% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 39 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30

May also be available: GigaBeam Networks.

Nearby Properties on Panorama Ln

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number