Yellowstone County property record for 307 S 4th St, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Quadplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 16 bd · 8 ba · 4,680 sqft · built 1976 |
| Lot Size | 0.193 acres (8,400 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,475 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2020 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000B01352D |
| Primary APN | 000B01352D |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 16 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 8 Baths |
| Units | 4 Units |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 4,680 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,340 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,340 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 2,340 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | Quadruplex |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 8,400 sqft (0.193 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 902 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Cooling System | Window A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 307 S 4TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-3246 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Quadplex |
| Local Zoning Code | RLMF |
| Legal Description | EAST YELLOWSTONE SUBD, S16, T02 S, R24 E, BLOCK 21, LOT 9 - 10 |
| Legal Subdivision | EAST YELLOWSTONE SUBD |
| Legal Block | 21 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9-10 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4005 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1318 PENNSYLVANIA AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-9386 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | Nov 9, 2020 |
| Property Address | 307 S 4TH ST, LAUREL, MT 59044-3246 |
| Document Number | 0003946833 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 2, 2003 |
| Instrument | 3946833 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 23, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 1318 PENNSYLVANIA AVE LAUREL MT 590449386, LAUREL, MT 59044-9386 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Municipality | Laurel City |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $380,000 (-) Land $55,444 Building $324,556 | $380,000 (-) Land $55,444 Building $324,556 | |
| 2025 | $2,475.00 (-30.14%) | $380,000 (+1.44%) Land $55,444 Building $324,556 | $380,000 (+1.44%) Land $55,444 Building $324,556 |
| 2024 | $3,543.00 (+18.77%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,983.00 | $374,600 | $374,600 Land $47,884 Building $326,716 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1997) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1997 · Severe Storms,ice Jams, Snow Melt, Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.8% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LAUREL MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 6,339 people · EPA ID MT0000270 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 308 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, TCT Internet, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures