292 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 292 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,771 sqft · built 1947
Lot Size0.118 acres (5,150 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$2,700,000 (Aug 2020)
Tax Bill$34,217 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesAug 2020 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (reduced by levee)
APN158-29-062

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN158-29-062

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,771 sqft Living Area
Gross Area1,102 sqft
1st Floor Area1,102 sqft
Utility RoomUtility Room

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1947
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1947
Architectural StyleH-Shape
Construction TypeWood
Lot Area5,150 sqft (0.118 acres)
Lot Dimensions100 ft deep x 51 ft wide
Garage Area231 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
PorchPorch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Street Address292 MERCY ST
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94041-2202
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR1
Legal DescriptionTRACT 266 VINCENT COURT BOOK 10 PAGE 17 PAGE 17 LOT 43
Legal SubdivisionVINCENT COURT
Legal Tract266
Legal Lot Number43
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group1
Census Block1003
Census Tract509700

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address292 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2202
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingCommunity Property

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 25, 2020 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 25, 2020 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMar 7, 2008
Deed Document Number202024586995
Prior Transfer DateNov 14, 2009
Prior Transfer Doc0020521402
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

August 2020: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateAug 25, 2020
Property Address292 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2202
Document Number0024586995
Instrument DateAug 10, 2020
Instrument24586995
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 4, 2020
Title CompanyOLD REPUBLIC TITLE

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$2,970.00
Amount AccuracyFull Value
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipCommunity Property
Address292 MERCY ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940412202, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2202

Mortgage

Document Number24586996
DateAug 25, 2020
Instrument24586996
Lender
NamePRIVATE INDIVIDUAL
TypePrivate Party
Address5151 CORPORATE DR, TROY, MI 48098-2639
Agreement
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueAug 24, 2050

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$2,981,016 (+2%) Land $2,682,915 Building $298,101
2025$34,217.00 (+3.48%) Homeowner's exemption$2,922,565 (+4.04%) Land $2,630,309 Building $292,256
2023$33,065.00 (+0.26%) Homeowner's exemption$2,809,080 Land $2,528,172 Building $280,908
2022$32,978.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
reduced by levee · depends on levee performance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 693 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
Ridge Wireless
Fixed Wireless
100 / 60
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Mercy St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number