Santa Clara County property record for 265 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,912 sqft · built 1947 |
| Lot Size | 0.156 acres (6,785 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $670,000 (Jun 2004) |
| Tax Bill | $14,461 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2020 Mortgage Mar 2021 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 158-29-051 |
| Primary APN | 158-29-051 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,912 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,266 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,266 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1947 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1948 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,785 sqft (0.156 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 115 ft deep x 59 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 180 sqft |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Street Address | 265 MERCY ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-2201 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 266 VINCENT COURT BOOK 10 PAGE 17 PAGE 17 LOT 36 |
| Legal Subdivision | VINCENT COURT |
| Legal Tract | 266 |
| Legal Lot Number | 36 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 509700 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 265 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2201 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage ALLY BANK |
| Mar 10, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Oct 28, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage SOFI LNDG |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 17, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 17, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200417849676 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 12, 1994 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0012482769 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 265 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2201 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 265 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2201 |
| Document Number | 0024602650 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 4, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24602650 |
| Name | ALLY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CHARLOTTE, NC 28202 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2050 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 10, 2021 |
| Property Address | 265 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2201 |
| Document Number | 0024865961 |
| Map Reference | MB 10 PG 17 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24865961 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Revocable Trust |
| Address | 265 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2201 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 265 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2201 |
| Document Number | 0023791439 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 28, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 9, 2017 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 265 MERCY ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940412201, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2201 |
| Document Number | 0023791439 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 2, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23791439 |
| Name | SOFI LNDG |
|---|---|
| Address | 375 HEALDSBURG AVE # 280, HEALDSBURG, CA 95448-4151 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2047 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,228,704 (+2%) Land $725,107 Building $503,597 | |
| 2025 | $14,461.00 (+5.03%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,204,613 (+4.04%) Land $710,890 Building $493,723 |
| 2023 | $13,769.00 (+0.28%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,157,838 Land $683,286 Building $474,552 |
| 2022 | $13,730.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 693 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures