266 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 266 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2 ba · 1,810 sqft · built 1947
Lot Size0.117 acres (5,100 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Last Sale$340,500 (Jul 1997)
Tax Bill$7,819 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesMay 2019 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (reduced by levee)
APN158-29-060

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN158-29-060

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2 Baths
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,810 sqft Living Area
Gross Area1,056 sqft
1st Floor Area1,056 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1947
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1947
Architectural StyleL-Shape
Construction TypeWood
Lot Area5,100 sqft (0.117 acres)
Lot Dimensions100 ft deep x 51 ft wide
Garage Area242 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
PorchPorch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone

Location & Zoning

Street Address266 MERCY ST
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94041-2202
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR1
Legal DescriptionTRACT 266 VINCENT COURT BOOK 10 PAGE 17 PAGE 17 LOT 41
Legal SubdivisionVINCENT COURT
Legal Tract266
Legal Lot Number41
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group1
Census Block1003
Census Tract509700

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address621 HARRINGTON AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4848
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleJul 3, 1997 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJul 3, 1997 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number199713763590
Last Transfer DateMay 22, 2019
Transfer Doc0024189375
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

May 2019: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateMay 29, 2019
Property Address266 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2202
Document Number0024189375
Instrument DateMay 22, 2019
Instrument24189375
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJun 11, 2019
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipRevocable Trust
Address621 HARRINGTON AVE LOS ALTOS CA 940244848, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4848

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$651,964 (+2%) Land $343,644 Building $308,320
2025$7,819.00 (+4.27%)$639,181 (+4.04%) Land $336,906 Building $302,275
2023$7,499.00 (+0.29%)$614,363 Land $323,824 Building $290,539
2022$7,477.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
reduced by levee · depends on levee performance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 693 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
Ridge Wireless
Fixed Wireless
100 / 60
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Mercy St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number