236 Lockhart Rd, Tryon, NC 28782 Property Records

Polk County property record for 236 Lockhart Rd, Tryon, NC 28782

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,400 sqft · built 1960
Lot Size1.63 acres (71,003 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$1,126 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNT14-D3

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNT14-D3
Alternative APN
  • 33558

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Building Area1,400 sqft Finished Area
Basement Area1,400 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,400 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1960
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1980
Exterior MaterialBrick Veneer
Roof MaterialShingle
Lot Area71,003 sqft (1.63 acres)
Garage Area312 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHVAC

Location & Zoning

Account Number33558
Street Address236 LOCKHART RD
CityTRYON
StateNC
Zip28782-2930
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeM
Legal DescriptionT14, 0T65 TRYON AREA 65
Legal SubdivisionTRYON AREA 65
JurisdictionPOLK NC
Township / Civil DivisionTRYON
Census Block Group2
Census Block2040
Census Tract920304

Owner

Source: Polk County records, as of September 30, 2025

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address236 LOCKHART RD, TRYON, NC 28782-2930
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleDec 31, 1997
Deed SaleDec 31, 1997
Deed Book / Page176 / 404
Last Transfer DateSep 28, 2005
Transfer Doc00332/2233
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Polk County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyPolk County
MunicipalityTryon Town
Unified School DistrictPolk County Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$1,126.00 (+13.28%)$243,398 (+40.24%) Land $59,450 Building $183,948$243,398 (+40.24%) Land $59,450 Building $183,948
2023$994.00$173,559 Land $39,450 Building $134,109
2021$173,559 Land $39,450 Building $134,109

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 8, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 11 policies
Nearby Flood Policies11 in force
Nearby Flood Claims13 (1995–2024)
Claims Outside the SFHA3 of 13
Most Recent ClaimSep 2024 · Tropical Storm Helene
Claims by Event
  • Tropical Storm Helene, Sep 2024 · 7 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 40% of the US · above 58% of North Carolina
Wildfire Likelihood0.08% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemTOWN OF TRYON
serves 5,494 people · EPA ID NC0175010
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionApr 2026
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureLead service line inventory
Oct 2024
Monitoring and Reporting3
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 100 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000
Windstream
DSL
100 / 20

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Lockhart Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number