235 E Bertrand Rd, Niles, MI 49120 Property Records

Berrien County property record for 235 E Bertrand Rd, Niles, MI 49120 · Last verified June 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,402 sqft · built 1965
Lot Size1.26 acres (54,886 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$95,000 (Jun 2013)
Tax Bill$2,638 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN14-0850-0013-05-1

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN14-0850-0013-05-1
Alternative APN
  • 11-14-0850-0013-05-1

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,402 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,402 sqft
Basement Area1,402 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,402 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1965
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1965
Architectural StyleRaised Ranch
Lot Area54,886 sqft (1.26 acres)
Lot Dimensions244 ft deep x 120 ft wide
Garage Area576 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
Total Buildings2 Buildings

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Street Address235 E BERTRAND RD
CityNILES
StateMI
Zip49120-4176
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionPT OF BLK 13 VILLAGE OF BERTRAND PLAT OF 1834 COM 50'N & 360'W OF INT OF C/L'S OF CHICAGO RD & VAN BUREN ST TH W 120'TH N
Legal SubdivisionBERTRAND VLG PLAT 1836
Legal Block13,41
JurisdictionBERRIEN MI
Township / Civil DivisionNILES
Census Block Group1
Census Block1006
Census Tract21100

Owner

Source: Berrien County records · APN 14-0850-0013-05-1

Assessment roll updated June 5, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address235 E BERTRAND RD, NILES, MI 49120-4176
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingTenants by the Entirety

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleJun 11, 2013 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJun 11, 2013 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page3039 / 3447
Last Transfer DateSep 16, 2024
Transfer Doc03434/3338
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berrien County records · Assessment roll updated June 5, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountyBerrien County
County SubdivisionNiles Township
Unified School DistrictBrandywine Community Schools (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$142,500 (+29.55%)$285,000 (+29.55%)
2025$2,638.00 (+13.02%)
2023$110,000$220,000
2022$2,334.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Berrien County (26021C), updated September 10, 2024 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 260210211001, refreshed September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Nearby Flood Policies5 in force
Nearby Flood Claims2 (1981–2016)
Most Recent ClaimAug 2016

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 101 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
XfinityCable1,200 / 35
VerizonFixed Wireless300 / 20
T-Mobile USAFixed Wireless100 / 20
AT&TFixed Wireless100 / 20
StarlinkSatellite (low-earth orbit)280 / 30

May also be available at this address: Midwest Energy Cooperative, AT&T. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Nearby Properties on E Bertrand Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number