225 Cedar Dr, Gilbert, IA 50105 Property Records

Story County property record for 225 Cedar Dr, Gilbert, IA 50105

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,493 sqft · built 2023
Lot Size0.279 acres (12,169 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$452,000 (Jul 2024)
Tax Bill$6,984 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN05-09-410-040

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN05-09-410-040

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,493 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,493 sqft
Finished Basement1,000 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,493 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2023
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2023
Exterior MaterialVinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeHip
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area12,169 sqft (0.279 acres)
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area698 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Porch Area93 sqft
Patio Area144 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHVAC

Location & Zoning

Street Address225 CEDAR DR
CityGILBERT
StateIA
Zip50105-2101
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionUPLAND TRAIL SD 2ND ADD LOT:17 GILBERT
Legal SubdivisionUPLAND TRAIL SUBDIVISION SECOND ADDITION
JurisdictionSTORY IA
Township / Civil DivisionFRANKLIN
Census Block Group1
Census Block1022
Census Tract103

Owner

Source: Story County records · APN 05-09-410-040

Assessment roll updated September 30, 2025 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address225 CEDAR DR, GILBERT, IA 50105-2101
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingUnmarried

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleJul 01, 2024 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJul 01, 2024 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20244539
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Story County records · Assessment roll updated September 30, 2025 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIowa
CountyStory County
MunicipalityGilbert City
Unified School DistrictGilbert Community School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$6,984.00$271,800 (+289.4%) Land $89,900 Building $181,900$453,700 (+55%) Building $453,700
2024$6,984.00 (+38,7%)
2023$69,800 Land $69,800$69,800 Land $69,800
2022$18.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer as of May 25, 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities as of 2024 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 91% of Iowa
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Metronet Holdings
Fiber
5,120 / 5,120
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
Lumen Technologies
DSL · Fiber in parts of the area
100 / 100

May also be available: LTD Broadband.

Based on FCC filings for 231 locations within half a mile of this property.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System as of 2026 Q3 · EPA water system boundaries as of March 2026 · Last verified October 2026

Water SystemGILBERT WATER SUPPLY
serves 1,211 people
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionMar 2024
Also Mapped HereXENIA RWD (BOONE)
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2024)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting31
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system as reported to EPA, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ. The full violation and enforcement history is in the system's EPA record.

Nearby Properties on Cedar Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number