Santa Clara County property record for 219 Showers Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,630 sqft · built 1959 |
| Lot Size | 0.184 acres (8,000 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,000,000 (Jul 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $23,397 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2021 Mortgage Oct 2019 Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 148-29-001 |
| Primary APN | 148-29-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,630 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,630 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1959 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,000 sqft (0.184 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 64 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 219 SHOWERS DR |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-1426 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-1* |
| Legal Description | HOLLYWOOD TRACT LOT 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | 404 HOLLYWOOD |
| Legal Tract | 404 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4008 |
| Census Tract | 509404 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 219 SHOWERS DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1426 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 9, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA NA |
| Oct 11, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage CITIBANK NA |
| Jul 16, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer · ARM JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 16, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 16, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201823979917 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 219 SHOWERS DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1426 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 3, 2023 |
| Title Company | RAVENSWOOD TITLE COMPANY LLC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 219 SHOWERS DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1426 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0025190237 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 9, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25190237 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CHARLOTTE, NC 28255 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2% |
| Type Change Date | Dec 1, 2028 |
| Change Frequency | Quarterly |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 7% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 219 SHOWERS DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1426 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0024302354 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 11, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24302354 |
| Name | CITIBANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | O FALLON, MO 63368 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.87% |
| Type Change Date | Nov 1, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.87% |
| Index | 1-Month LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 7.87% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jul 16, 2018 |
| Property Address | 219 SHOWERS DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1426 |
| Document Number | 0023979917 |
| Map Reference | MB13 PG22&23 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23979917 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 31, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 219 SHOWERS DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1426 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0023979918 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 16, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23979918 |
| Name | JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2048 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.5% |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,080,000 (-3.96%) Land $1,830,000 Building $250,000 | |
| 2025 | $23,397.00 | |
| 2023 | $2,165,844 Land $1,897,796 Building $268,048 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 588 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · Fiber, DSL in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures