Butler County property record for 198 Hepler Rd, Sarver, PA 16055
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,480 sqft · built 2016 |
| Lot Size | 1.26 acres (54,886 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $200,000 (Oct 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $1,592 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2018 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 040 1F77 9G2A0000 |
| Primary APN | 040 1F77 9G2A0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,480 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 2016 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2016 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Lot Area | 54,886 sqft (1.26 acres) |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Street Address | 198 HEPLER RD |
|---|---|
| City | SARVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16055-9504 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 1.26 ACS - LOT 2 HSE GAR |
| Legal Subdivision | GERALD A SZYMKOWIAK |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | BUTLER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 912702 |
198 Hepler Rd is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in October 2006.
Source: Butler County records, as of June 8, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3001 HACKBERRY RD, IRVING, TX 75063-0156 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 2, 2006 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 2, 2006 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 200625264 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BUTLER PA |
| Property Address | 198 HEPLER RD, SARVER, PA 16055-9504 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Dec 23, 2021 |
| Title Company | INDEPENDENT SETTLEMENT SVCS |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000007712 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 24, 2018 |
| Instrument | 201804240007712 |
| Name | CLEARVIEW FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 13, 2048 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Butler County assessment roll, as of June 8, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Butler County |
| County Subdivision | Buffalo Township |
| Unified School District | Freeport Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,592.00 (-79.46%) Homeowner's exemption | $35,640 (-) Land $1,630 Building $34,010 | $35,640 (-) Building $35,640 |
| 2025 | $7,751.00 (+5.87%) | $35,640 (-) Land $1,630 Building $34,010 | |
| 2024 | $7,321.00 Homeowner's exemption | $35,640 Land $1,630 Building $34,010 | |
| $35,640 Building $35,640 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 198 Hepler Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 12, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 198 Hepler Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 48 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Armstrong Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures