Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 193 Shepard Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,832 sqft · built 1926 |
| Lot Size | 0.092 acres (3,990 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $245,000 (Jul 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $7,297 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 146401 66.61-3-27 |
| Primary APN | 146401 66.61-3-27 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,832 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 932 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 900 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1926 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1926 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 3,990 sqft (0.092 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 105 ft deep x 37.5 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 324 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 207 0052000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 193 SHEPARD AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-1952 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGL |
| Legal Description | 1898 W DELAWARE AVE 667 PTS 60 61 37.5 X 105 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 27.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 8700 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 129 HENDRICKS BLVD, BUFFALO, NY 14226-3241 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 3, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 3, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 27, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20242024107346 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11432 / 9771 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 27, 2021 |
| Property Address | 193 SHEPARD AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1952 |
| Document Number | 0113935345 |
| Book / Page | 11393 / 5345 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 21, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021257944 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 3, 2022 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE, STEWART TITLE INSURANCE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $772.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 193 SHEPARD AVE, 193, KENMORE, NY 14217-1952 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 193 SHEPARD AVE, TONAWANDA, NY 14217-1952 |
| Document Number | 0140325941 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 27, 2021 |
| Instrument | 14032/5941 |
| Name | KEY BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2052 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Municipality | Kenmore Village |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,297.00 (+578.16%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,076.00 (+6.75%) | $44,000 (-) Land $6,200 Building $37,800 | $209,500 (+9.51%) Land $29,520 Building $179,980 |
| 2024 | $1,008.00 | $44,000 (-) Land $6,200 Building $37,800 | $191,304 (+4.37%) Land $26,956 Building $164,348 |
| 2023 | $44,000 Land $6,200 Building $37,800 | $183,300 Land $25,829 Building $157,471 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENMORE VILLAGE serves 15,423 people · EPA ID NY1410142 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,170 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Frontier.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures