Boulder County property record for 173 Co Rd 96, Ward, CO 80481
| Property Type | Charitable / Fraternal Organization |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 18 ba · 2,784 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 180 acres (7,848,806 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $5,400,000 (Mar 2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2025 Transfer Aug 2022 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1321-00-0-00-072 |
| Primary APN | 1321-00-0-00-072 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 18 Baths |
| Half Baths | 20 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,784 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,400 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,384 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1965 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Stone |
| Lot Area | 7,848,806 sqft |
| Garage Area | 294 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 237 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 20 Buildings |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0618380 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 173 COUNTY ROAD 96 |
| City | WARD |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80481-9620 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Charitable / Fraternal Organization |
| Local Zoning Code | F |
| Legal Description | W 1/2 SW 1/4 & SW 1/4 SE 1/4 & PORTIONS N 1/2 SE 1/4 & SE 1/4 NW 1/4 S OF COUNTY RD 96 PER REC NO 4102273 9/12/25 - AKA PARCEL A PER LS-24-0266 - TOTAL 178 ACS M/L CONSERVATION EASEMENT PER REC NO 3979156 8/30/22 & RESTRICTIVE COVENANT PER REC NO 397 |
| Legal Range | 72 |
| Legal Township | 2N |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 930 WARD AREA |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | UPPER ST. VRAIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2081 |
| Census Tract | 13602 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2800 DAGNY WAY, LAFAYETTE, CO 80026-8011 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2025 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Aug 30, 2022 | Bargain and Sale Deed, Transfer FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 6, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 6, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 28, 1938 |
| Deed Document Number | 20244038852 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 12, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0004102273 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Sep 15, 2025 |
| Property Address | 173 COUNTY ROAD 96, WARD, CO 80481-9620 |
| Document Number | 0004102273 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 15, 2025 |
| Instrument | 4102273 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 9, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2800 DAGNY WAY, LAFAYETTE, CO 80026-8011 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2800 DAGNY WAY, LAFAYETTE, CO 80026-8011 |
| Document Type | Bargain and Sale Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Aug 30, 2022 |
| Property Address | 173 COUNTY ROAD 96, WARD, CO 80481-9620 |
| Document Number | 0003979155 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 24, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3979155 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 16, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 10455 W 6TH AVE # AVE100, AVE100, DENVER, CO 80215-5780 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5201 SAINT VRAIN RD, LONGMONT, CO 80503-9026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,103,776 (+35.28%) Land $993,400 Building $110,376 | $4,245,300 (+40.48%) Land $3,820,770 Building $424,530 | |
| 2025 | $815,927 (-48.76%) Land $699,811 Building $116,116 | $3,021,956 (-47.06%) Land $2,591,892 Building $430,064 | |
| 2024 | Additional exemption filed | $1,592,472 (-) Land $1,433,655 Building $158,817 | $5,707,787 (-) Land $5,138,550 Building $569,237 |
| 2023 | Additional exemption filed | $1,592,472 Land $1,433,655 Building $158,817 | $5,707,787 Land $5,138,550 Building $569,237 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1980–2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2014 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 94% of the US · above 97.4% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.9% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures