Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 149 Garner Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 944 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.088 acres (3,807 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $187,000 (Mar 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $614 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2022 Sale & Mortgage Apr 2021 Sale + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 88.75-3-2 |
| Primary APN | 140200 88.75-3-2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 944 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 726 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 218 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 3,807 sqft (0.088 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 141 ft deep x 27 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 245 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 04487300 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 149 GARNER AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14213-1239 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2R |
| Legal Subdivision | LATE VILLAGE OF LOWER BLACK ROCK |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 17100 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 300 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2222 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2022 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage STATE EMPLOYEES FCU |
| Apr 7, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Nov 5, 2020 | Warranty Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 23, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 23, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 7, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20222022059192 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11398 / 9050 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 23, 2022 |
| Property Address | 149 GARNER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1239 |
| Document Number | 0113989050 |
| Book / Page | 11398 / 9050 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 17, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022059192 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 16, 2024 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE, FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INS CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $748.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 149 GARNER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1239 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 300 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2222 |
| Document Number | 0140457824 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 23, 2022 |
| Instrument | 14045/7824 |
| Name | STATE EMPLOYEES FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2052 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Apr 7, 2021 |
| Property Address | 149 GARNER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1239 |
| Document Number | 0113778750 |
| Book / Page | 11377 / 8750 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 22, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021065623 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 16, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $610.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 226 HEDDEPID LOAD, GRAND ISLAND, NY 14072 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 184 HODGE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14222-1906 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 5, 2020 |
| Property Address | 149 GARNER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1239 |
| Document Number | 0113689909 |
| Book / Page | 011368 / 009909 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 28, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 4, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $5.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 226 HENNEPIN RD GRAND ISLAND NY 140722325, GRAND ISLAND, NY 14072-2325 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $614.00 (-67.51%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,890.00 (-3.82%) | $186,000 (+53.72%) Land $22,000 Building $164,000 | $186,000 (-5.46%) Land $22,000 Building $164,000 |
| 2024 | $1,965.00 (+212.9%) | $121,000 (-) Land $5,800 Building $115,200 | $196,748 (+13.82%) Land $9,431 Building $187,317 |
| 2023 | $628.00 | $121,000 Land $5,800 Building $115,200 | $172,857 Land $8,286 Building $164,571 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 746 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures