Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 144 Garner Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 948 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.052 acres (2,262 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $67,000 (Oct 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $433 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2021 Sale Dec 2020 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 88.75-2-38 |
| Primary APN | 140200 88.75-2-38 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 948 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 948 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 2,262 sqft (0.052 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 86.5 ft deep x 26 ft wide |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 70 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 04482820 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 144 GARNER AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14213-1240 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2R |
| Legal Description | 99. E GRANT 86.50 EL |
| Legal Subdivision | STEVENS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 38.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 17100 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5651 MAIN ST, 8, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-5583 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Dec 24, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 29, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 29, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 6, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2021216984 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11390 / 1784 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 11, 2020 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0113717108 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 29, 2021 |
| Property Address | 144 GARNER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1240 |
| Document Number | 0113901784 |
| Book / Page | 11390 / 1784 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 15, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021216984 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 7, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $268.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 144 GARNER AVE, 144, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1240 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5651 MAIN ST # 8-343, 8-343, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-5569 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 24, 2020 |
| Property Address | 144 GARNER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1240 |
| Document Number | 0113717108 |
| Book / Page | 011371 / 007108 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 11, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 20, 2021 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 93 CROY AVE BUFFALO NY 142151310, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1310 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $433.00 (-67.83%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,346.00 (-5.81%) | $131,000 (+48.86%) Land $14,000 Building $117,000 | $131,000 (-8.45%) Land $14,000 Building $117,000 |
| 2024 | $1,429.00 (+212.69%) | $88,000 (-) Land $4,700 Building $83,300 | $143,089 (+13.82%) Land $7,642 Building $135,447 |
| 2023 | $457.00 | $88,000 Land $4,700 Building $83,300 | $125,714 Land $6,714 Building $119,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 746 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures