Otsego County and Oneonta City property record for 132 Chestnut St, Oneonta, NY 13820 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1981 |
| Square Footage | 1,848 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 9,583 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $159,600 (2007) |
| Tax Bill | $4,351.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 361200 300.5-1-42 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,848 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 924 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 924 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1981 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 9,583 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 173 ft x 55 ft Depth x Width |
| Porch Area | 1,158 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Hot Water Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 3911 0569 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 132 CHESTNUT ST |
| City | ONEONTA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13820-1228 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 42.000 |
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Minor Civil Division | ONEONTA |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 591700 |
Source: Otsego County and Oneonta City records · APN 361200 300.5-1-42
Assessment roll updated April 30, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 689, ONEONTA, NY 13820-0689 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 18, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 18, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 18, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 1111 / 190 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 06, 2018 |
| Property Address | 132 CHESTNUT ST, ONEONTA, NY 13820-1228 |
| Document Number | 0000005399 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 05, 2018 |
| Instrument | 5399 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 26, 2018 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 846 ONEONTA NY 138200846, ONEONTA, NY 13820-0846 |
Source: Otsego County and Oneonta City records · Assessment roll updated April 30, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Otsego County |
| Municipality | Oneonta City |
| Unified School District | Oneonta City School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,351.00 | $128,000 (-) Land $18,700 Building $109,300 | $180,282 (+14.08%) Land $26,338 Building $153,944 |
| 2023 | $128,000 Land $18,700 Building $109,300 | $158,025 Land $23,086 Building $134,939 |
132 Chestnut St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Otsego County (36077C), updated March 20, 2017
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures