Cooke County property record for 1211 Walter St, Gainesville, TX 76240
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,312 sqft · built 2010 |
| Lot Size | 0.379 acres (16,501 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $484,357 (Dec 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $13,005 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2021 Mortgage Mar 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 2546-500-00039 |
| Primary APN | 2546-500-00039 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Building Area | 2,312 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,561 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,312 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 200 sqft |
| Mud Room | Mud Room |
| Storm Shelter | Storm Shelter |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Storm Shutters | Storm Shutters |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
|---|---|
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fire Sprinklers | Fire Sprinklers |
| Central Vacuum | Central Vacuum |
| Year Built | Built 2010 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Brick |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 16,501 sqft (0.379 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,310 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 300 sqft |
|---|---|
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 670 sqft |
| Outdoor Kitchen / BBQ | Outdoor Kitchen / BBQ |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Account Number | 2546-500-00039 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1211 WALTER ST |
| City | GAINESVILLE |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 76240-1742 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | NORTMAN ESTATES; LOT 39; SEC 5 |
| Legal Subdivision | NORTMAN ESTATES |
| Legal Lot Number | 39 |
| Jurisdiction | COOKE TX |
| Township / Civil Division | MUENSTER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1077 |
| Census Tract | 200 |
Source: Cooke County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1211 WALTER ST, GAINESVILLE, TX 76240-1742 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 27, 2021 | Vendor's Lien, Transfer · VA Mortgage MORTGAGE RESEARCH CENTER LLC |
| Mar 12, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage FIRST STATE BANK |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 27, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 27, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 19, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202111526 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2476 / 136 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 17, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 002476/136 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Vendor's Lien |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | COOKE TX |
| Recording Date | Dec 27, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1211 WALTER ST, GAINESVILLE, TX 76240-1742 |
| Document Number | 002476/136 |
| Book / Page | 2476 / 136 |
| Map Reference | CAB B SL 319 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 17, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-11526 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 19, 2022 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1211 WALTER ST, 1211, GAINESVILLE, TX 76240-1742 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1211 WALTER ST, GAINESVILLE, TX 76240-1742 |
| Document Number | 0202111527 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 27, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-11527 |
| Name | MORTGAGE RESEARCH CENTER LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Special Notes | Seller Financed |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2052 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | COOKE TX |
| Property Address | 1211 WALTER ST, GAINESVILLE, TX 76240-1742 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 29, 2020 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2317/756 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 12, 2020 |
| Book Page | 2317/756 |
| Instrument | 1890 |
| Name | FIRST STATE BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | DENTON, TX 76201 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 241 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2040 |
Source: Cooke County assessment roll, as of June 2, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Cooke County |
| Municipality | Lindsay City |
| Unified School District | Lindsay Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $13,005.00 (+37.31%) Homeowner's exemption Veteran's exemption | $719,267 (+3.6%) Land $70,000 Building $649,267 | $719,267 (+3.6%) Land $70,000 Building $649,267 |
| 2025 | $9,471.00 (-24.6%) | $694,295 (+14.91%) Land $70,000 Building $624,295 | $694,295 (+14.91%) Land $70,000 Building $624,295 |
| 2024 | $12,561.00 (+19.12%) | ||
| 2023 | $604,218 Land $50,000 Building $554,218 | $604,218 Land $50,000 Building $554,218 | |
| 2022 | $10,545.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 26, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 24 (1981–2007) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 24 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2007 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · lower than 81% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF LINDSAY serves 1,050 people · EPA ID TX0490003 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 80 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Nortex Communications Company Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Nextlink Fixed Wireless | 500 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| ElektraFi Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Element8.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures