Boulder County property record for 119 Ewald Ave, Lyons, CO 80540 · Last verified June 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2.75 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1992 |
| Square Footage | 1,134 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,588 sqft (0.197 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $475,000 (2019) |
| Tax Bill | $5,639.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 1203-18-3-03-009 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.75 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,134 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,134 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1957 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 8,588 sqft (0.197 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 286 sqft Garage |
| Patio Area | 252 sqft Patio |
| Heating System | Hot Water Heating |
|---|
| Account Number | R0050236 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 119 EWALD AVE |
| City | LYONS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80540-8817 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S 35 FT LOT 3 & N 1/2 LOT 4 BLK 3 CRONA HEIGHTS & 102.05 SQ FT OF VACATED EWALD ST ADJACENT ELY PER 1222911 9/25/92 BCR AND CORRECTED BY ORD 2000436 |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | LYONS CRONA HEIGHTS - LY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Minor Civil Division | LONGMONT |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2024 |
| Census Tract | 13601 |
Source: Boulder County records · APN 1203-18-3-03-009
Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 119 EWALD AVE, LYONS, CO 80540-8817 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 09, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
| Apr 09, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage CHERRY CREEK MORTGAGE CO INC |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 09, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 09, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 26, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20193706318 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 119 EWALD AVE, LYONS, CO 80540-8817 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 05, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003796948 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 09, 2020 |
| Instrument | 3796948 |
| Name | BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | NEW YORK, NY 10271 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 359 Months |
| Due | Jun 01, 2050 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Apr 09, 2019 |
| Property Address | 119 EWALD AVE, LYONS, CO 80540-8817 |
| Document Number | 0003706318 |
| Map Reference | DOC 2000436 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 05, 2019 |
| Instrument | 3706318 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Title Company | LAND TITLE GUARANTEE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $47.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | PO BOX 693, LYONS, CO 80540-0693 |
| Document Number | 0003706319 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 09, 2019 |
| Instrument | 3706319 |
| Name | CHERRY CREEK MORTGAGE CO INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 01, 2049 |
Source: Boulder County records · Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Lyons Town |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $45,091 (+8.8%) Land $4,801 Building $40,290 | $663,100 (-) Land $70,600 Building $592,500 | |
| 2025 | $5,639.00 (+12.71%) | $41,444 (-10.55%) Land $4,413 Building $37,031 | $663,100 (-4.11%) Land $70,600 Building $592,500 |
| 2023 | $5,003.00 (+18.22%) | $46,330 (+34.94%) Land $4,100 Building $42,230 | $691,500 (+39.98%) Land $61,200 Building $630,300 |
| 2022 | $4,232.00 | $34,333 Land $3,753 Building $30,580 | $494,000 Land $54,000 Building $440,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures