Albany County and Westerlo Town property record for 1148 Co Rte 411, Westerlo, NY 12193
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,088 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 20.5 acres (896,465 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $105,000 (Jan 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $4,553 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2019 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 013800 140.-1-39.20 |
| Primary APN | 013800 140.-1-39.20 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,088 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,425 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 425 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 238 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1940 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 896,465 sqft (20.5 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 170 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 14000000010390200000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1148 COUNTY ROUTE 411 |
| City | WESTERLO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12193-2818 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RDA |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 39.020 |
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WESTERLO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1032 |
| Census Tract | 14803 |
Source: Albany County and Westerlo Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1148 COUNTY ROUTE 411, WESTERLO, NY 12193-2818 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 6, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 6, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2571 / 907 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 21, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000025684 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 3, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1148 COUNTY ROUTE 411, WESTERLO, NY 12193-2818 |
| Document Number | 0000025684 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 21, 2019 |
| Instrument | 25684 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 3, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1148 COUNTY ROUTE 411 WESTERLO NY 121932818, WESTERLO, NY 12193-2818 |
Source: Albany County and Westerlo Town assessment roll, as of March 17, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Albany County |
| County Subdivision | Westerlo Town |
| Unified School District | Greenville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,553.00 Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $1,500 (-) Land $300 Building $1,200 | $258,621 (+10.33%) Land $51,724 Building $206,897 | |
| 2023 | $1,500 Land $300 Building $1,200 | $234,400 Land $46,880 Building $187,520 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 6, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2005–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of December 31, 2025
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures