St. Louis County property record for 1140 Lay Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63124
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,393 sqft · built 1918 |
| Lot Size | 1.22 acres (53,187 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $550,000 (May 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $11,681 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 19L-32-0237 |
| Primary APN | 19L-32-0237 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 13 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,393 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,229 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 832 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1918 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1918 |
| Architectural Style | Bungalow |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 53,187 sqft |
| Lot Dimensions | 154 ft deep x 150 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 484 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 544 sqft |
|---|---|
| Porch | Stoop |
| Patio Area | 651 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 18 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 220 sqft |
| Canopy | 306 sqft |
| Utility Building | 220 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1140 LAY RD |
|---|---|
| City | SAINT LOUIS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63124-1851 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 49R1C |
| Legal Description | SECTION 17-45-6 LOC 496.46 FEET S OF N LINE OF SUR 2852 |
| Legal Range | 06 |
| Legal Township | 45 |
| Legal Section | 17 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | CLAYTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1005 |
| Census Tract | 216600 |
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1140 LAY RD, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63124-1851 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 28, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 28, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 1997273 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1174 / 291 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 5, 2010 |
| Transfer Doc | 0189812466 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Municipality | Richmond Heights City |
| Unified School District | Ladue School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $204,320 (-) Land $109,930 Building $94,390 | $1,075,400 (-) Land $578,600 Building $496,800 | |
| 2025 | $11,681.00 (-0.81%) | $204,320 (+10.07%) Land $109,930 Building $94,390 | $1,075,400 (+10.07%) Land $578,600 Building $496,800 |
| 2024 | $11,776.00 (+0.06%) | ||
| 2023 | $11,769.00 (+18.33%) | $185,630 (+22.09%) Land $99,430 Building $86,200 | $977,000 (+22.09%) Land $523,300 Building $453,700 |
| 2022 | $9,946.00 | $152,040 Land $77,330 Building $74,710 | |
| 2021 | $800,200 Land $407,000 Building $393,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1979–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2013 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 96% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 210 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, Wisper ISP.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures